Trending Sources

Facebook’s Privacy Settings (Infographic)

SocialTimes Facebook

Let’s face it: Most Facebook users just don’t understand the privacy options available to them, despite numerous initiatives by the social network to address this issue. Facebook Infographics Intella privacy Privacy Settings safety security Vound Software

Twitter Revises Terms of Service, Privacy Policy

SocialTimes Twitter

Twitter Friday announced revisions to its terms of service and privacy policy. The social network announced the changes via tweet (embedded below), and it offered more details in a support post : We've updated our Terms & Privacy Policy. In our terms of service, we’ve reorganized and simplified the structure, removing sections that are duplicative of the Twitter rules and the privacy policy. Privacy Shield program.

Is Privacy Important?

Small Business Mavericks

Copyblogger podcast radio host Robert Bruce interviews Copyblogger CEO Sonia Simone about privacy and other content matters. So the question is, is privacy important for marketers and small business owners? But online privacy goes beyond your ability or willingness to share your clients’ information. Real privacy is also about protecting that information from all sources. That’s the deepest level of privacy protection.

Is Search Privacy Important To You?

Small Business Mavericks

Are you concerned about search privacy? But Blekko and DuckDuckGo are banking on you wanting more privacy than that. You can also turn the privacy features off, if you prefer. DuckDuckGo even refers you to two other search engines (on its privacy page) that do not collect your private information: Ixquick and Scroogle. search engines privacy searchIf so, then you might be interested in two smaller search engines.

Google’s new privacy policy

Sherrilynne Starkie

Most Gmail users will have received at least one message from Google this week (I received ten) explaining the company’s new privacy policy. Changes to Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service (emmanuelch.wordpress.com). New Google Privacy Policy (takeovathasouth.wordpress.com).

Path's Privacy Problems Aren't Path's - They're Apple's

Stay N' Alive

Technology social ios loopt Apple Path iphone privacyThe world is up in arms about how the mobile application Path, which I covered here as one of the next social networks to watch, has been sending users' phone directory data back to the service.

What Are The Privacy Options For Group On Facebook

Social Media Network Marketing

Privacy Options For Group On Facebook: ​ I Work As Freelance Social Media Network Professional And Also Help People With The Knowledge Of Internet To Earn Money Via The Online World HERE ARE COUPLE OF LINKS FOR SOCIAL MEDIA AND ONLINE EARNING QUICK REFERENCE: 1.

Facebook, WhatsApp Face Another Privacy Flap in Germany

SocialTimes Facebook

WhatsApp announced changes to its terms of service and privacy policy late last month. Facebook told Scott it had complied with European privacy rules, and it was willing to work with Caspar. Facebook Privacy/Security Applications apps Data Protection Commissioner Germany Hamburg Johannes Caspar Mark Scott Messaging privacy policy Terms of Service The New York Times Whatsapp

Tracking, Personalization And Screams Of Privacy

Twist Image

Any tracking of information of consumers without the consent of your consumer is a breach of privacy, right? In my forthcoming business book, CTRL ALT Delete (out May 21st, 2013), I go in-depth on the notion that consumers need to better understand the difference between personalization (tracking their usage to create a better and more personalized experience) versus privacy (capturing personal information and using it in any way that has not been pre-approved by the consumer).

A New Way To Think About Privacy

Twist Image

Is privacy really what we should be seeking out as individuals online or should we go in the opposite direction? privacy. businessbook google jeffjarvis newmedia newworld podcast privacy publicparts whatwouldgoogledo youtube

Consumers Want Personalization And Privacy

Twist Image

Do you feel that Amazon is breaching your privacy? The reasoning is that consumers have completely confused the difference between "privacy" and "personalization." A few days ago, TechCrunch published a scathing editorial piece based on a new study titled, The Online Privacy Lie Is Unraveling. privacy. Have you ever shopped on Amazon ? Probably one of the stupidest questions ever asked in 2015.

Inside Look at Facebook Privacy Settings

Ari Herzog

I then created the following video (which I uploaded to YouTube here ) showing how I implement the myriad of Facebook privacy settings. Please watch this and share it with your friends and colleagues (and I apologize it is lengthier than I anticipated) for an educational how-to on Facebook privacy. Thanks! -- Ari Herzog thanks you for reading Inside Look at Facebook Privacy Settings on his blog. How Bloggers and Webmasters Violate Your Privacy With Google Analytics.

[Cool Infographic Friday] Is there such a thing as online privacy?

SocialFish

The post [Cool Infographic Friday] Is there such a thing as online privacy? Short answer is no, but more interestingly to me is the fact that despite these numbers, everyone uses social media anyway. H/t Rad Campaign and Craig Newmark. ————-. photo credit ).

Privacy vs Progress – Who Will Win?

SocialFish

Privacy vs Progress from Amy Vernon. The post Privacy vs Progress – Who Will Win? I know you will love this as much as I do. By the fabulous Amy Vernon. ———— ( photo credit ). More like this.

Big Data, Influencers, Privacy and Other Digital Termites

Geoff Livingston

This podcast offers a sneak preview , which is also transcribed below… We got into all sorts of fun things, including big data, influencers, privacy and other digital termites. Image by NEXT Berlin.

Will Facial Recognition Ads End Privacy?

Geoff Livingston

There’s a new attack on privacy: Facial recognition -driven advertising. Privacy’s Last Stand? It’s no secret that the current era of social check-ins and big data mining infringes upon traditional privacy norms. Check-In with Your Face from redpepper.

Facebook graph search and your privacy

Sherrilynne Starkie

Public information will come up in search queries so if you have content on Facebook that you don’t want the world to see it’s time to button down your privacy settings. This infographic from the people at Marketo illustrates how Graph Search affects users and gives advice on customizing privacy settings for better control. How Facebook Graph Search Affects Your Privacy infographic by Marketo. Facebook Graph Search Privacy Settings [INFOGRAPHIC].

Facebook Sharing and Privacy Tips (Video)

Almost Savvy

What you may not have noticed are the significant updates in how you manage your privacy, along with other new features and changes. How do I customize my privacy settings so only the right people see my information? Facebook Tips Privacy security trust

The End Of Privacy. The Beginning Of Personalization

Twist Image

In this chapter, I also identify that one of the biggest challenges facing businesses today is their ability (or inability) to better explain to consumers the chasm that exists between privacy (knowing a lot of personal information) in contrast to personalization (knowing what people are doing online to create a better experience for them). It removes the privacy issue (hopefully. privacy. Marketers are at a precarious crossroads (whether they know it or not).

The Power of Google+: Privacy "Circles" the Entire Experience

Stay N' Alive

Not just that, but the default privacy setting on Google+ is nothing. In a sense, this puts Google Circles at a greater risk to putting Twitter out of business, as it takes the Twitter follow model and lists, and adds privacy settings to it, using those lists to make that happen. They took privacy, and put it smack in the face of the user to make their own conscious decisions. Technology google+ social google plus privacy

Facial Recognition, Privacy and Social Media

Laurel Papworth

This is what I was talking about in this post on privacy and facebook facial tagging and recognition -. augmented reality Online Communities social media social networks Facebook facial recognition privacy

Three Facts about Online Privacy

Engaging Brand

The next interview on The Engaging Brand podcast is about online privacy with Terence Craig - co author of Privacy and Big Data. Ahead of the show Terence has shared with us 3 facts about online privacy which we should all know.

The Other Side Of Privacy

Twist Image

You can't throw a rock and not hit a concern about privacy and the use of our data online. From newer media initiatives (think Facebook Beacon ) to cyber-attacks (see what Sony has been dealing with ), not a week goes by that some sort of privacy breach or plans for a corporation to do something funky with consumer's data isn't in the news. The other side of privacy. The truth is that you decide how much data you're creating and your own level of privacy. privacy.

Could the Survival of Facebook Depend on Its Privacy?

Waxing UnLyrical

In the past, I’ve made the argument that your privacy is not Facebook’s responsibility, and I still believe that. You just read Could the Survival of Facebook Depend on Its Privacy? Could the Survival of Facebook Depend on Its Privacy?

New Feature On Pinterest Gives Users More Privacy

Firebelly

Pinterest recently launched Secret Boards. Pinners will appreciate this new feature and it will encourage more personal users to join as well. This new feature is fantastic for businesses, especially those who are planners.

Would You Sacrifice Your Privacy For A $5 Gift Card?

The Realtime Report

Your location is very, very valuable to marketers. Are you willing to offer them that information, around the clock, in exchange for $5 and $10 gift cards — as well as the occasional bigger prize? So far, at least 125,000 Americans have answered yes to the above question.

Five Powerful Ways to Get More Leads from Your Website Forms

Spin Sucks

You’ve designed your landing pages, mapped out your funnel, and even paid for targeted traffic. Yet, your conversion rate continues to flatline. Could your website forms be holding you back? There is good chance they do.

WhatsApp’s Privacy Policy Change & What It Means For Brands

Unmetric

If you’ve not gotten the notification yet or simply clicked Agree without reading, here’s some news, WhatsApp is changing its terms and privacy policy. Watch this space for more news on what the new privacy policy means for brands.

WhatsApp Revises Terms of Service, Privacy Policy; to Test Messages from Businesses

SocialTimes Facebook

WhatsApp is becoming more like parent company Facebook, both in terms of privacy and enabling communications between business and users. The messaging application announced in a blog post that its terms of service and privacy policy have been updated for the first time in four years in order to reflect its acquisition by Facebook in October 2014, as well as recent updates including end-to-end encryption , WhatsApp Calling and its tools for the web and desktop.

Has Social Media Killed Off Privacy?

Laurel Papworth

Online Communities social media social networks facial recognition online community privacy real world social network tom tomThe Social Web becomes the Intelligent Web.

Protecting Your Online Privacy: How to Keep Your Online Activity Private from Pirates, Hackers and Marketers

Techipedia: Tamar Weinberg

The recent proliferation of social media networks has increased awareness of online privacy issues. On the surface, some may feel that online privacy is only a concern for those attempting to hide their internet activities. Online privacy is an issue that impacts ALL of us.

Show 358 - Online Privacy and Protecting Our Personal Data

Engaging Brand

Terence Craig joins Anna Farmery to talk about online privacy. Terence is an expert and speaker on big data and privacy. How privacy is a perfect storm brewing. How we are willing to trade privacy for services. Are we blind to the sale of our online privacy?

The Digital Economy's Privacy Problem

Twist Image

We need to define what privacy means to us, and not rely on someone else to do it for us. The death of privacy? So, is privacy a thing of the past? Here is the debate and I'd love your thoughts in the comments below: The Agenda With Steve Paikin - The Death of Privacy? . privacy. What do these Internet-based businesses know about us?

Privacy Fail: Network Solutions Reveals Identities of Domain Name Owners Despite Whois Privacy

Bill Hartzer

Networks Solutions , a popular domain name registrar, is revealing the real identity of the domain name owner even though the domain name owner has opted-in and paid for their domain name privacy service.

Was Privacy An Anomaly All Along?

Twist Image

So, are we all ready for a post-privacy world or have we been living it for a long time already? . Every Monday morning at 7:10 am, I am a guest contributor on CHOM 97.7 FM radio broadcasting out of Montreal (home base). It's not a long segment - about 5 to 10 minutes every week - about everything that is happening in the world of technology and digital media. The good folks at CHOM 97.7

What I Like About the New Facebook Timeline Profile, Privacy Settings, and News Feed

Kikolani

A Longed For New Privacy Settings. Head over to your Privacy Settings, and Edit Settings for How Tags Work.

Feed 62

[Cool Infographic Friday] Facebook’s Privacy Policy Changes

SocialFish

This infographic is a little hard to read, but has some interesting food for thought nonetheless. Infographic by WebpageFX. Debunking the Hype

When Does Online Privacy Not Matter Anymore?

Direct Marketing Observations

Are we becoming a nation or a society that is devaluing certain aspects of online privacy? SEO/SEM data privacy personal data privacyAs more and more of our lives become intertwined with online networks we become desensitized as to what is private and what is not. Take for example the liberties or assumptions that Live-Hive would like with your personal information. CtoCloud Application is requesting permission to: Manage your contacts. Manage your calendars.

Privacy, Frictionless Sharing, and Hasah Elahi

The Way of the Web

I originally wrote about Hasan Elahi four years ago following an article in Wired, which described how he was incorrectly questioned by the FBI, and the Tracking Transcience project he began as a result to share everything about his life – where he was, what he was eating, his purchases etc. (

Facebook Faces More Potential Privacy-Related Legal Issues in EU

SocialTimes Facebook

and the European Commission , and according to Fortune, the Privacy Shield deal that replaced Safe Harbor is stricter, but there are loopholes. Facebook Privacy/Security Austria Dublin EC EU european commission European Court of Justice European Union Fortune Ireland Irish High Court Max Schrems Model Clauses Model Contracts Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Privacy Shield Safe Harbor Standard Contractual Clauses User data