Facebook Outlines Evolving Privacy Tools on Data Privacy Day

Social Media Today

Facebook has outlined its evolving data privacy tools on Data Privacy Day, including its off-platform activity listing and improved log-in alerts

Digital Data Tracking and Privacy: The Future Implications of COVID-19

Social Media Today

Both Facebook and Google are now contributing location tracking data to help combat COVID-19, but privacy advocates have warned that there are dangers with this approach

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Survey: Canadians are OK with sharing personal data

Sherrilynne Starkie

More than three-quarters (76 per cent) of Canadians, are pragmatic or unconcerned about sharing their personal data. The study, “Data Privacy – What the Canadian Consumer Really Thinks”, shows that people’s comfort with data-sharing is increasing. Forty per cent of consumers (44 per cent of millennials) state they feel comfortable with data exchanges. Marketing Canada digital privacy personal data statistics

Survey 214

Facebook Launches New Privacy and Data Hub to Help Businesses Understand its Policies

Social Media Today

To mark Data Privacy Day, Facebook has launched a new website which provides easy access to its data usage policies, and notes on how to protect people's information

Lawsuit Accuses YouTube Of Violating Childrens' Privacy

Forbes Social Media

YouTube is facing a ground-breaking class action lawsuit in the UK for allegedly breaching millions of under-13s' privacy and data rights. Cybersecurity /cybersecurity Innovation /innovation Cybersecurity /cybersecurity Social Media /social-media Editors' Pick editors-pick technology

More Nations Are Looking to Use Cell Phone Data to Track the COVID-19 Outbreak, Raising Privacy Concerns

Social Media Today

As COVID-19 outbreak continues to expand, could cell phone and mobile data tracking be the key to containment

Consumer Data Privacy and Pixlee: Why Compliance Matters

Pixlee

Since taking effect in May of 2018, GDPR has amassed over €428 Billion in major fines for data breaches. Businesses are increasingly scrutinized on how they collect, store, secure, and share user data – and this impacts marketing teams very directly. The Need for Personalized Privacy.

What You Need to Know About the CCPA’s New Data Collection Law AB 375

Ignite Social Media

You may or may not have heard about the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and the new bill AB 375, but it’s a topic companies should be aware of. The California Consumer Privacy Act protects personal data of California residents. Is there a way around losing data?

Data 95

The Average Social Media Privacy Policy Takes an Hour to Read

The Realtime Report

The Average Social Media Privacy. Privacy Policies vs. Historical Texts and Literary Works. Whether you care to admit it or not, we’ve all hit the “I accept” button on a privacy policy without reading the fine print. Policy Takes an Hour to Read. Written by. Maddie Roderick.

Growing Privacy Concerns Put Social Networks’ Targeting at Risk

Ignite Social Media

This data greatly benefits social campaigns by providing valuable conversion insights, building audiences of qualified users, and powering conversion-based buying that encourages users to perform a specific action on a site.

UK Parliamentary Report Accuses Facebook of Intentionally Violating Data Privacy

Social Media Today

The result of an 18-month investigation, the 108-page document insists that companies like Facebook must not be allowed to act like "digital gangsters "

Social Networks and Privacy

Janet Fouts

I’m a bit more pragmatic than some of my co-panelists on what privacy we can actually have in this day and age. I’m trying to keep my focus in this case on activists and their issues with privacy online. Tags: Social Media in Action Privacy Social Media Twitter

Facebook Releases Updated Privacy Tools and Settings

Social Media Today

Facebook has released its updated privacy and data tools, which provide more clarity on how the platform uses your data. But will they help

Google Withdraws EU Privacy Protections From Britain

Forbes Social Media

Google is set to move British user accounts and data from the EU to the US, taking them out of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR

Facebook Launches New Privacy Prompt to Remind Users of Data Controls

Social Media Today

Facebook will prompt all users to review their privacy settings - but the question is, will they bother

Facebook Reports Large Q1 Ad Revenue Gains Despite Data Privacy Scandal

Social Media Today

So far it appears that advertisers and consumers are sticking with the platform despite revelations that privacy was compromised for 87 million users Looks like the world didn't #DeleteFacebook.

Why We Need To Take Data Privacy Seriously

Forbes Social Media

The Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) has announced the formation of the new ACM Technology Policy Council to coordinate an agenda for its activities around the world which relate to social and political issues such as algorithmic bias and online privacy

What Jewish Tradition Teaches Us About Data Privacy

Forbes Social Media

In Jewish law, privacy is not simply a matter of personal preference. It is rather a formal legal category, such that peering into another’s private space is considered an act of damage

Is Privacy Important?

Small Business Mavericks

Copyblogger podcast radio host Robert Bruce interviews Copyblogger CEO Sonia Simone about privacy and other content matters. So the question is, is privacy important for marketers and small business owners? But online privacy goes beyond your ability or willingness to share your clients’ information. Real privacy is also about protecting that information from all sources. That’s the deepest level of privacy protection.

Facebook to Appoint New Privacy Oversight Roles in Deal with FTC

Social Media Today

In an investigation over privacy and data breaches, Facebook is looking to provide more assurance to regulatory bodies

Facebook posts large Q1 ad revenue gains despite data privacy scandal

Social Media Today

So far it appears that advertisers and consumers are sticking with the platform despite revelations that privacy was compromised for 87 million users

Facebook Updates its 'Privacy Check-Up' Tool to Clarify Which Elements You Can Control

Social Media Today

Facebook has updated its 'Privacy Check-Up' tool to better clarify how user data can be accessed, and what users can do to limit exposure

How is Lean Data Management Better Than Big Data?

Socialmedia.biz

Having data lakes with a lot of information collected from customers seems like a favorable idea amongst most businesses but is it effective? Think about it – collecting and storing large amounts of data requires storage costs computing power as well as human resources to process. Sometimes storing large amounts of data might cause regulatory compliance issues because of privacy and retention policies. Engage customers in the data collection process.

Data 68

Everything Wrong With Zoom Privacy & Security

Tweaklibrary

User data breach history is quite trendy these days that has made headlines more often than ever in the last few months. Recently, several privacy and security flaws on Zoom (video conferencing service) were uncovered that are too many to count. Due to security & privacy flaws, the hackers can break in through loopholes & get hold of your confidential information. Commercializing User’s Data.

Secure Your Internet Privacy: Can A VPN Client Be Compromised By Hackers?

Tweaklibrary

To cut the chase, Yes, it is totally possible to bypass the security of the VPN and access the users’ data. All this time when your data packages are en-route, they are vulnerable and can be tracked by any reasonably technically informed person.

Maintain Online Privacy On Android With Private Browser Care

Tweaklibrary

Since privacy is one of the major concerns anyone can have while surfing on the internet & just imagine if this has been taken care of. To sum up this blocks-eavesdropping-tool , it lets you browse with privacy, safety, specific features, & in different modes.

Facebook Outlines New Differential Privacy Framework to Protect User Information in Shared Datasets

Social Media Today

Facebook has provided an overview of its latest process designed to protect the personal information of users when sharing data with third-parties

Why We Need To Take Data Privacy Seriously

Forbes Green Tech

How much do you value data over your privacy? This piece considers this question by examining what many consider to be the tradeoff between data access and data security

Coronavirus Could Infect Privacy And Civil Liberties Forever

Forbes Social Media

Not only are governments adopting new economic and public health measures to fight the coronavirus and its impact, but they're harnessing big data in ways that, while potentially saving lives, will also reduce our privacy and civil liberties

Facebook Adds New 'Limited Data Use' Setting to Help Businesses Comply with CCPA

Social Media Today

Facebook is rolling out a new tool to help businesses comply with California's data-protective Consumer Privacy Act

Why We Need To Take Data Privacy Seriously

Forbes Green Tech

How much do you value data over your privacy? This piece considers this question by examining what many consider to be the tradeoff between data access and data security

How To Protect The Privacy of One’s Mobile Device

The Realtime Report

How to Protect the Privacy of One’s Mobile Device. However, not many people realize that mobile devices have even more data privacy concerns than computers,” said Ruby Gonzalez, Communications Director of NordVPN.

FTC Releases Statement About Facebook Privacy #DeleteFacebook

Bill Hartzer

The United States Federal Trade Commission has issued a statement about recent privacy concerns of Facebook users. Tom Pahl, Acting Director of the Federal Trade Commission’s Bureau of Consumer Protection, issued a statement about Facebook’s privacy practices.

Why We Need To Take Data Privacy Seriously

Forbes Green Tech

How much do you value data over your privacy? This piece considers this question by examining what many consider to be the tradeoff between data access and data security

Twitter Updates Privacy Policy to Comply with GDPR

Social Media Today

Twitter has decided to update their Privacy Policy to help users feel more in control of their data and to comply with new GDPR regulations

The 2012 Social Networking Privacy Policy

Webbiquity SMM

If you were to do a Google search for some of the top social networking sites , you’ll almost certainly stumble across a news story concerning privacy issues with user data. Though membership continues to grow for companies like Facebook, 2012 hasn’t been kind to the social giants when it comes to what they’re doing with all of our personal data and facts about ID theft online. Guest post by Athena Newton.

Surveillance Technology And Cultural Notions Of Privacy

Forbes Green Tech

How has the surveillance and storing of biometric data impinged upon our right to privacy? This article examines new technology and the larger political and ethical questions surrounding biometric data collection

Is Search Privacy Important To You?

Small Business Mavericks

Are you concerned about search privacy? Google and Bing, the leading competitors in search, store your search data for up to 18 months. But Blekko and DuckDuckGo are banking on you wanting more privacy than that. Blekko – Blekko stores your search data for 48 hours, and that’s it. You can also turn the privacy features off, if you prefer. search engines privacy searchIf so, then you might be interested in two smaller search engines.

Federal Court Approves Facebook's $5 Billion Privacy Agreement with the FTC Over Cambridge Analytica

Social Media Today

The Federal Court has now approved Facebook's $5 billion settlement with the FTC over the Cambridge Analytica data misuse scandal

Big data: seeing the forest and the trees

Sherrilynne Starkie

You can see the forest and the trees in big data, according to Nora Young , the Canadian author and the host of CBC Radio One’s Spark, in her opening keynote at last week’s Fireworks Factory conference held on Galiano Island, British Columbia. Her topic was “Big data as a new information ecosystem.”. Harvard calls big data the sexiest job of the 21 st Century. Young said that we all generate data about our everyday lives. It’s messy data.

Data 268

Facebook's Orwellian Privacy Stance Reminds Us Once Again That Our Data Is Its Data

Forbes Social Media

The fact that Facebook feels that all of our data is its data and that we no longer disagree with that perspective, reminds us that 1984 was just twenty years too early. As Facebook increasingly takes over our lives, our world is becoming Orwellian indeed

Zoom Stops Data Flowing Through China

Tweaklibrary

The continuous data breach list had a new entry in the recent days, Zoom video conferencing service. The company will let users opt-in & out of the data center region while conducting video conferences all around the world. Control Your Zoom Data Routing.

Data 88

The Complete Guide to Data Enrichment

Oktopost

Data is the fuel that drives the B2B customer journey, but first-party data alone isn’t enough to provide the insights you’ll need to stand out from the competition. To get better and deeper data, you can use data enrichment. What is Data Enrichment?

Data 97